ESSEX SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA



Essex Symphony Orchestra Reg. Charity No. 1000732


Site last updated on 11 Sep 2018

Share on Twitter
Home

We meet to rehearse on:              

Mondays from 7.30 - 9.45 pm

Lower Hall

St John Payne School

Patching Hall Lane

Chelmsford   CM1 4BS


Click for a Google map to our rehearsal hall



Rehearsals

Concert dates for next season


Autumn Concert      24th November 2018

Spring Concert         2nd  March 2019

Summer Concert      29th June 2019

Entrance to car park

Rehearsal Hall

Essex Symphony Orchestra : Schedule, 2018 - 2019


Last updated September 11


All programmes are listed in concert order



Programme one : Autumn 2018


Matthew Taylor                     Storr                                 13'

3 2 2 2 [1.2.cbn] - 4  2  3  0 - tmp*+1 - str - perc

*timp doubles sus cym. Perc : tam, bd, cym (clash)


Antonín Dvorák                       Cello Concerto            Solo cello : Kristiana Ignatjeva    40'

2[1.2/pic]  2  2  2 - 3  2  3  1 - tmp+1 - str

perc: tri

*

Ludwig van Beethoven           Symphony No. 5                 30'

3[1.2.pic]  2  2  3[1.2.cbn] - 2  2  3  0 - tmp - str



All rehearsals at St John Payne school, 19:30 - 21:45, unless stated


Rehearsal 1 : 10 September

Dvorák

Beethoven (finale only)


Rehearsal 2 : 17 September

Dvorák

Beethoven (3rd Mvt only, from c.21:00)


Rehearsal 3 : 24 September

Taylor

Dvorák

Beethoven (2nd Mvt only, from c.21:00)


Rehearsal 4 : 1 October

NB FRIENDS EVENING

Beethoven movements 1-3 only


Rehearsal 5 : 8 October

SECTIONALS

Windbrass with Gerry Ruddock

Strings : violins with PB, violas cellos basses with HC, PM (?) and TE


Rehearsal 6 : 15 October

Beethoven (finale)

Dvorák

Taylor


(22 October, half-term)


Rehearsal 7 : 29 October

Taylor

Beethoven 3rd Mvt and Finale


Rehearsal 8 : 5 November

With Matt Andrews

Dvorák

Beethoven (all)


Rehearsal 9 : 12 November

Dvorák with Kristiana Ignatjeva  


Rehearsal 10 : 19 November

Taylor, Beethoven


Concert day : 24 November


14:15 - 15:30 Dvorák

Break

15:50 - 16:20 Taylor

16:20 - 17:15 Beethoven


18:30 - 19:00 Pre-concert talk (with Matthew Taylor and TH)


19:30 - c.21:30 performance




Programme 2 : Spring

Franz Schubert               Symphony in B minor, 'The Unfinished'      25'

2 2 2 2 - 2 2 3 0 - tmp - str


James Francis Brown    Lost Lanes, Shadow Groves     Solo clarinet : Emma Johnson   19'

Solo clarinet and strings

*

Jean Sibelius                   Valse Triste and Scene with Cranes from Kuolema    10'

Valse Triste : 1010 - 2 0 0 0 - tmp - str

Scene with Cranes : 0 0 2 0 - 0 0 0 0 - tmp - str


Jean Sibelius                    Symphony No. 7, C major              21'

2[1/pic.2/pic]  2  2  2 - 4  3  3  0 - tmp - str



Rehearsal 1 : 3 December

Sibelius Symphony No.7

Schubert Unfinished


Rehearsal 2 : 10 December

Sibelius Symphony No.7

Schubert Unfinished


17 December : Christmas social


Rehearsal 3 : January 7

James Francis Brown (strings only)


Rehearsal 4 : 14 January

Sibelius Symphony No.7

Schubert Unfinished


Rehearsal 5 : 21 January

Sibelius Symphony No.7

Schubert Unfinished


Rehearsal 6 : 28 January

Sibelius Symphony No.7

Schubert Unfinished

Sibelius Valse Triste and Scenes with Cranes from c.21:15


Rehearsal 7 : 4 February

James Francis Brown (strings only)


Rehearsal 8 : 11 February

Windbrass only with TBC


Rehearsal 9 : 18 February

Sibelius Symphony No.7

Schubert Unfinished

Sibelius Valse Triste and Scenes with Cranes from c.20:45


Rehearsal 10 : 25 February

James Frances Brown (strings only) with Emma Johnson


Concert Day : 2 March, Chelmsford Cathedral


14:30 - 15:00 Sibelius Valse Triste, Scene with Cranes

15:00 - 15:45 Sibelius Symphony No.7

Break

16:00 - 16:30 Schubert Unfinished

16:30 - 17:30 James Francis Brown


19:30 - c.21:15 performance



4 March AGM only


11 March

Conductor audition 1


18 March

Conductor audition 2


Sunday  24 March

Outreach project - details TBC


25 March

Conductor audition 3


Programme 3 : Summer


Mikhail Glinka                   Ruslan and Lyudmila - Overture   5'

2  2  2  3[1.2.cbn] - 4  2  3  0 - tmp - str


Édouard Lalo                   Symphonie espagnole      Solo violin : Philippa Barton (duration TBC)

solo violin

3[1.2.pic]  2  2  2 - 4  2  3  0 - tmp+2 - hp - str

perc: sd, tri

*

Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky         Symphony No.2 'Little Russian'  or 'Ukranian'  32'

3[1.2.pic]  2  2  2 - 4  2  3  1 - tmp+2 - str

perc: bd, cym, tamtam

Second version, 1879-80. NB clarinets in the last movement are in C.



Rehearsal 1 : 1 April

Tchaikovsky, Lalo


(Easter break)


Rehearsal 2 : 29 April

Tchaikovsky, Glinka


(6 May Bank Holiday)


Rehearsal 3 : 13 May

SECTIONALS


Rehearsal 4 : 20 May


(27 May Bank Holiday)


Rehearsal 5 : 3 June


Rehearsal 6 : 10 June


Rehearsal 7 : 17 June

With guest conductor, TBC

Lalo Symphonie espagnole


Rehearsal 8 : 24 June

Glinka, Tschaikovsky, Lalo


Concert Day : 29 June


13:00 - 13:30 Glinka

13:30 - 14:30 Tchaikovsky

Break

14:50 - 16:00  Lalo

17:00 - 17:30          Pre-concert talk


8:00 - c.19:30       Performance